SMALL ANIMALS

Welcome to our Small Animal page.

We receive all different types of small animals on a regular basis including guinea pigs, hamsters, ferrets, chinchillas, rats, mice, and rabbits. It is always best to visit our store on a regular basis to ensure you see our availability. 

A few interesting facts about small animals:

Female guinea pigs are called sows, males called boars, and babies called pups. The hamster’s native habitat is the deserts of Asia.

Guinea pigs and humans can't make their own vitamin C, so they must have it supplemented through their diet.

A human year is equal to 25 hamster years.

The most common Guinea pig breeds are the American (short smooth coat), Abyssinian (short coat with rosettes) and the Peruvian (long haired); a wide variety of coat colors are seen.

Pet rats are not like their wild cousins. Pet rats are actually very lovable, affectionate, and one of the most intelligent rodent pets. They can be taught tricks, and they can even learn to help keep their cages clean.

Guinea pigs are born with their eyes open and all their fur.

Guinea pigs communicate with one another by making sounds - there are 13 distinct sounds a guinea pig makes.

Baby hamsters are called 'puppies'.

Hamsters are color blind.

Please ask one of our staff members to share information about our small animals that we have in store. We encourage customer to hold and play with our animals. We would love to help you find your newest furry family member. We also have a wide selection of food and supplies.

Come visit us to see our current selection and what is on sale!!!


Genus: Pogona

Common Name: Bearded Dragon 

Diet: Adults - mostly leafy greens, vegetables, and noncitrus fruits, supplemented regularly with insects. Juvenile - consist mainly of insects.

Interesting Fact: These are popular among childern because of their friendly calm nature, and the relative ease of care.

Size: Captive Adults reach about 16-24 inches from head to tail. 

Life Span: With proper care will live about 8-12 years.



Genus: Iguana

Common Name :Green Iguana

Diet: They are classified omnivores, but tend to enjoy a very herbivorous diet. Ripened fruit being the most popular second to leafy greens.

Interesting Fact: Iguanas have great vision and can see shapes, shadows, colors, and movement at long distances.

Size: Captive Adults reach about 5 to 6 feet from head to tail. 

Life Span: With proper care will live about 15-20 years.



Genus: Pogona

Common Name: Bearded Dragon

Diet: Adults - mostly leafy greens, vegetables, and noncitrus fruits, supplemented regularly with insects. Juvenile - consist mainly of insects.

Interesting Fact: These are popular among childern because of their friendly calm nature, and the relative ease of care.

Size: Captive Adults reach about 16-24 inches from head to tail. 

Life Span: With proper care will live about 8-12 years.



Genus: Pogona

Common Name: Bearded Dragon 

Diet: Adults - mostly leafy greens, vegetables, and noncitrus fruits, supplemented regularly with insects. Juvenile - consist mainly of insects.

Interesting Fact: These are popular among childern because of their friendly calm nature, and the relative ease of care.

Size: Captive Adults reach about 16-24 inches from head to tail. 

Life Span: With proper care will live about 8-12 years.