Amphibians

Welcome to our Amphibian Page!

A few interesting facts on what makes an Amphibian an Amphibian. Amphibians are animals that live part of their lives in water and part on land. They usually have soft, moist skin that is protected by a slippery layer of mucus. There are three main groups of amphibians: caecilians; salamanders, newts, and mudpuppies; and frogs and toads.

All amphibians have the following characteristics:

Vertebrates (which means they have a backbone or spine).

Ectothermic which is also known as “cold-blooded,” ectothermic animals cannot regulate their own body heat, so they depend on warmth from sunlight to become warm and active. If they get too hot, they have to find shade or a burrow to help them cool down.

Breathe through their skin.

Go through some form of metamorphosis. Young amphibians hatch from eggs, but do not look like their parents. As they develop, their body shape changes.


At Pets Plus Inc, we offer a full range of supplies and feeders for your Amphibians. We offer special ordering services. Please call for details (540) 659-6900.


Come visit us to see our current selection and what is on sale!!!


Genus:Cynops orientalis or Cynops pyrrhogaster

Common Name: Fire Belly Newt

Diet:Depending on your newt, you may have to try a variety of food sources. Bloodworms, frozen or live, seem to a favorite among newt keepers. Floating reptile/amphibian sticks such as Repto-Min can also be fed, although many newts refuse them. Larger newts, may also eat feeder guppies if offered.

Interesting Fact: Fire-Bellied Newts are very inquisitive animals and like to explore new surroundings. Once in a while change the layout of the terrarium to keep them from being bored.

Size:Captive Adults reach about 3-6 inches from head to tail. 

Life Span:Fire-Bellied Newts can live up to 30 years with appropriate care, but average at about 10-15 years.




Genus: Bombina

Common Name: Fire Belly Toad

Diet: Crickets, blood worms, and moths

Interesting Fact: The bright orange/red color on the toads' belly gives a warning sign to predators about the fowl taste that they give

Size: typically no larger than 2 inches

Life Span: With proper care will live about 12 years.